British Dance Council Board of Directors

Christopher Hawkins – President and Chairperson of the Board
Mark Lunn – Vice President and Vice Chairperson of the Board
Robert Aldred
Joanne Blackshaw
Warren Boyce
Warren Brown
Anthony Clipstone
Michael Conway
Howard Cookson
Frances Dawson
Jaime Dieguez
Philip Diment
Colin Donaldson
Mark Elsbury
Antonio Franchitti
Krystof Grzelak
Natalie Hayes
Morgan Hemphill
Malcolm Hill
Diane Isaac
Anna Jones
Cora-Ann Leonard
Hilary Mouat
Nicola Nordin
Carol Parry
Philip Perry
Sean Perry
Margaret Redmond
David Roberts
Yvonne Saunders
Hannah Trever
David Trueman
Tracey Walters
Michael Webley
Kenny Welsh
Michael Williams

Honorary Members

British Dance Council Committees & Committee Members

Equity, Diversity & Inclusivity Committee

 

Chair/Equity, Diversity and Inclusivity Officer: Malcolm Hill
Members: Christopher Hawkins (President), Mark Lunn (Vice President), Cora-Ann Leonard, Jaime Dieguez

Current Invitees: UKEDC Chair, Black in the Ballroom – Director, Paradance – Director

Safeguarding Committee

Safeguarding Officer: Nicola Nordin
Members: Christopher Hawkins (President), Mark Lunn (Vice President), Natalie Hayes, Jaime Dieguez

Current Invitees: BDC Safeguarding Officer: Mike Hawkins

Teachers’ Committee

Chair/ Officer: Christopher Hawkins
Members: Mark Lunn (Vice President), Laura Tudor-Williams (ADA), Antonio Franchitti (ABD), No delegate (BATD), Dawn Parker (IDTA), Nick Jury (ISTD), Helen Jessop (NATD), Cora-Ann Leonard (NCDTA), Warren Brown (SDTA), Carol Perry (WAPTD)
Independent Members: Terry Perkins, Phil Meacham. Honorary Secretary: Julie Williams

Freestyle Committee

 

Chair/ Officer: Christopher Hawkins
Vice Chair: Mark Lunn
Members: Anna Henrich-Jones, Cora-Ann Leonard, Frances Dawson
Invitees: To be announced

Sequence Advisory Committee

Chair/Sequence Membership Officer: Robert Aldred
Members: Christopher Hawkins (President), Mark Lunn (Vice President), Andrew Pigg (UKA), Louise Aldred (ISTD), Helen Blackburn (ADA), Kevin Page (NATD), Dawn Parker (IDTA), Jayne Burnett (ABD), John Rainey (BATD), Stuart Hatton (NCDTA), Kris Turner (DPA), Michael Pharaoh (WAPTD)
Honorary Member: Jean Hodgkinson

Emergency Executive Decisions Committee

Chair: Christopher Hawkins

Vice Chair: Mark Lunn

Members: Nicola Nordin

International Professional Affairs Committee

 

Chair/International Professional Affairs Officer: Christopher Hawkins
Vice Chair/Assistant International Professional Affairs Officer: Mark Lunn
Members: Mark Elsbury (ABD), Margaret Redmond (ADA), Diane Isaac (BATD), Krystof Grzelak (BCDC), David Sycamore (BDF), Natalie Hayes (BECL), David Trueman (DPA), Yvonne Saunders (IDTA), Warren Boyce (ISTD), Christa Udell (NATD), Michael Conway (NCDTA), Donnie Burns (SDTA), Philip Perry (WAPTD)

Attendees: : Robin Short (WDC Honorary President), Kenny Welsh (BDC Delegate to WDC AGM), Steve Powell (WDC Vice President of WDC BoD), Len Armstrong (BDC Honorary President), Bryan Allen (BDC Honorary Past President)

Finance & General Purposes Committee

Chair/F&GP Officer: Christopher Hawkins

Vice Chair/Assistant F&GP Officer: Mark Lunn

Members: Michael Conway, Philip Perry, Jaime Dieguez, Nicola Nordin, Antonio Franchitti Attendees: Len Armstrong (BDC Honorary President), Bryan Allen (BDC Honorary Past President)

Public Relations Committee

Chair/Public Relations Officer: : Morgan Hemphill
Members:  Christopher Hawkins (President), Mark Lunn (Vice President), Jaime Dieguez, Hannah Trever

Rules Committee

 

Chair/ Rules Officer: Christopher Hawkins

Vice Chair/Assistant Rules Officer: Mark Lunn

Members:  Nicola Nordin, David Trueman, Jaime Dieguez, Warren Boyce, Natalie Hayes

Attendees: Len Armstrong (BDC Honorary President), Bryan Allen (BDC Honorary Past President)

FRC Committee

 

Co-Chairs/ Freestyle Membership Officers: Christopher Hawkins and Tracey Walters

Members:  Anna Henrich-Jones (BDC), Diane Corbett (ADFP), Kemi Chandler (ADFP), Frances Dawson (BDC), Cora-Ann Leonard (BDC), Vicki Cooper (ADFP)

Competitions & Championships Committee

 

Chair/ Rules Officer: Christopher Hawkins

Members: David Trueman (DPA), Michael Williams (BECL), Tony Clipstone (EADA), Mark Elsbury (BCDC), Kenny Welsh (BDF), Hilary Mouat (DSS), Michael Webley (DSW), Mark Lunn (Vice President)

Attendees: Len Armstrong (BDC Honorary President), Bryan Allen (BDC Honorary Past President)

Future Development Committee

 

Chair/ Rules Officer: Christopher Hawkins
Vice Chair: Mark Lunn
Members: Warren Boyce, Nicola Nordin, Hannah Trever Invitees: To be announced

Pro-Am/Student-Teacher Committee

 

Chair/ Rules Officer: Christopher Hawkins
Vice Chair: Mark Lunn
Members: Natalie Hayes
Invitees: Nicky Miles, Stephen Arnold

Secretary/Treasurer:

Maureen Gomes

 

Assistant Secretary/Treasurer

Nicola Nordin

 

Interim IT Officer

Christopher Hawkins

 

Amateur Membership Officer

Tony Clipstone

 

Corporate Advisor

Still to elect following the office move

 

Safeguarding Officer

Mike Hawkins

Robin Short

Nigel Horrocks

Jan Williams

Gillian Mackenzie

Anne Lingard

Antony Hurley

Lorna Lee-Stylianos

Robert Grover

Len Armstong

Bryan Allen

Michael Williams

Kenny Welsh

Tracey Walters

David Trueman

Hannah Trever

Yvonne Saunders

David Roberts

Margaret Redmond

Sean Perry

Philip Perry

Carol Perry

Nicola Nordin

Hilary Mouat

Cora Ann Leonard

Anna Henrich-Jones

Malcolm Hill

Morgan Hemphill

Natalie Hayes

Krystof Grzelak

Antonio Franchitti

Mark Elsbury

Colin Donaldson

Philip Diment

Jaime Dieguez

Frances Dawson

Howard Cookson

Michael Conway

Warren Brown

Warren Boyce

Joanne Blackshaw

Robert Aldred

Mark Lunn

Christopher Hawkins